Leticia Munguia v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] Further, “[a]n applicant generally satisfies the ‘relationship’ requirement only if the resolution of the plaintiff’s claims actually will affect the applicant.” Donnelly, 159 F.3d at 410. The gravamen of plaintiff’s operative complaint is that defendants wrongfully foreclosed on her property while plaintiff’s loan modification application was pending, a practice known as “dual tracking” that is expressly prohibited by section 2923.6(c) of the HBOR. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(c). Plaintiff also asserts that defendants violated section 2924.11 of the California Civil Code. See FAC at ¶ 17. Both of these statutory provisions apply only to “borrowers,” as that term is defined in the HBOR. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(c)(1) (defining “borrower” as “any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.12(b) (providing that defendants are liable only to the borrower for economic damages that result from a material violation of sections 2923.6 and 2924.11).