Leticia Munguia v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] Wells Fargo, plaintiff “does not plead that all of the requested documents were submitted
to Wells Fargo by the deadlines it provided.” WF Mot. Dismiss at 5. Wells Fargo
reiterates this argument in its reply, asserting that plaintiff “fails to plead that a ‘complete
loan modification application’ was submitted prior to the September 25, 2014 trustee’s
sale.” WF Reply at 3.
Construing the complaint in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the
Court concludes that plaintiff has alleged submission of a “complete” application within
3
Plaintiff also cites to Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15 in support of her dual tracking
claim. Compl. ¶ 44. In pertinent part, section 2924.15 provides:
Section[] . . . 2923.6 . . . shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of
trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing
no more than four dwelling units. For these purposes, ‘owner-occupied’
means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is
security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15(a) (emphasis added). Wells Fargo argues that plaintiff’s claim
under section 2924.15 fails because this section is merely descriptive, and does not
prohibit dual tracking. WF Mot. Dismiss at 7. Wells Fargo misses the mark. Plaintiff