Home Safety Association of America, LLC v. Universal Administrators Services, Inc. et al
[…] (See Compl. ¶ 6; see also Dkt. No. 20-1.) Because Septic is located in and a
citizen of Florida, section 415.40 governs the question of whether Plaintiff perfected
service of process. Under section 415.40, “[s]ervice of a summons by this form of mail is
deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.40.
Where a party serves a defendant by mail pursuant to section 415.40, “proof of service
shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person
to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.” Id. § 417.20.
Section 416.40 sets forth the “person to be served” when the defendant is an
unincorporated association. With respect to limited liability companies like Septic, the
person to be served includes the person designated for service of process, “the president
or other head of the association, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a
treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the
association to receive service of process.” Id. § 416.40(b). The comments to section
416.40 make clear that “[t]he list of persons who may be served has been expanded to
follow more closely the rules governing service on a corporation.” Id.
With these principles in mind, the Court turns to the case at hand. Plaintiff has