Home Safety Association of America, LLC v. Universal Administrators Services, Inc. et al
[…] service. (Opp’n at 3.) This argument is inapposite, however, because the rule requiring a
written acknowledgement applies when a plaintiff directs service pursuant to section
415.30. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(c). Because Septic is an out-of-state
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Page 5 of 11
LINK:
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No.
CV 15–00838 BRO (JEMx)
Title
HOME SAFETY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, LLC V. UNIVERSAL
ADMINISTRATORS SERVICES, INC. ET AL
Date
March 30, 2015
defendant, section 415.40 governs, and this section contains no such rule. See generally
id. § 415.40. Rather, section 415.40 provides that service is complete ten days after
mailing a copy of the summons and complaint “to the person to be served by first-class
mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” Id. Plaintiff’s evidence demonstrates
that it directed service of the appropriate documents to Septic’s registered agent, who is a
proper “person to be served” under section 416.40, via first-class certified mail, postage