Home Safety Association of America, LLC v. Universal Administrators Services, Inc. et al
[…] proper). Initially, the parties disagree as to the proper state law governing service of
process on Septic. Removing Defendants point to California Code of Civil Procedure
section 415.30, which governs service of process by mail.1 Plaintiff asserts that it
perfected service under section 415.40, which governs process on persons outside the
State of California.2 Under section 415.40, “[a] summons may be served on a person
outside [California] in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the
1
Section 415.30 provides that “[a] summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy
of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to
the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in
subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” See Cal. Civ. Proc.
Code § 415.30(a). Service made pursuant to this section “is deemed complete on the date a written
acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgement thereafter is returned to
the sender.” Id. § 415.30(c). Plaintiff concedes that Septic did not return a signed written
acknowledgement. (See Mot. to Remand at 4.)
2
All references to “section” are to the California Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Page 4 of 11
LINK: