Home Safety Association of America, LLC v. Universal Administrators Services, Inc. et al
[…] Septic’s registered agent on January 6, 2015. (Decl. of Michelle Eshaghian in Supp. of
Mot. to Remand (“Eshaghian Decl.”) ¶¶ 2–3, Ex. A.)
A district court should consider state law when determining whether a defendant
has been properly served for purposes of removal. See Destfino v. Reiswig, 630 F.3d 952,
957 (9th Cir. 2011) (looking to California state law to determine whether service was
proper). Initially, the parties disagree as to the proper state law governing service of
process on Septic. Removing Defendants point to California Code of Civil Procedure
section 415.30, which governs service of process by mail.1 Plaintiff asserts that it
perfected service under section 415.40, which governs process on persons outside the
State of California.2 Under section 415.40, “[a] summons may be served on a person
outside [California] in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the
1
Section 415.30 provides that “[a] summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy
of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to