Home Safety Association of America, LLC v. Universal Administrators Services, Inc. et al
[…] Page 4 of 11
LINK:
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No.
CV 15–00838 BRO (JEMx)
Title
HOME SAFETY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, LLC V. UNIVERSAL
ADMINISTRATORS SERVICES, INC. ET AL
Date
March 30, 2015
summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage
prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.40.
Septic is a limited liability company whose sole member is a citizen of the State of
Florida. (See Compl. ¶ 6; see also Dkt. No. 20-1.) Because Septic is located in and a
citizen of Florida, section 415.40 governs the question of whether Plaintiff perfected
service of process. Under section 415.40, “[s]ervice of a summons by this form of mail is
deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.40.
Where a party serves a defendant by mail pursuant to section 415.40, “proof of service
shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person
to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.” Id. § 417.20.