Jorge A Mejia v. DHL Express (USA) Inc et al.
[…] wage statements issued during the class period could potentially have been noncompliant. In addition,
and aside from the various allegations, if Defendant had a uniform policy of failing to provide rest
periods, as discussed above, the wage statements that Defendant provided would necessarily have been
inaccurate 100% of the time because each wage statement would have failed to include compensation
for the missed rest break. Accordingly, $1,643,300 is not an unreasonable or speculative estimate of the
amount in controversy for this claim.
C. Waiting Time Violations
California Labor Code section 203(a) provides that, “if an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any
wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a
penalty” from the date such wages were due until the date paid. But such wages “shall not continue for
more than 30 days.” Cal. Lab. Code § 203(a). The statute of limitations is three years. See Cal. Code
Civ. Proc. § 338(a).