Jorge A Mejia v. DHL Express (USA) Inc et al.
[…] remand.”).
CV 15-281-GHK (CWx), at *4-5 (C.D. Cal. April 1, 2015) (footnote omitted). While Plaintiff may
rebut Defendant’s evidence with his own evidence, he need not do so in order to prevail in his Motion.
III.
Amount in Controversy
In the NOR, Defendant alleges that the amount in controversy is satisfied because the amount
recoverable for three of Plaintiff’s nine claims exceeds in $5,000,000. Those three claims are (1) failure
to provide rest periods in violation of Labor Code § 226.7(b), (2) failure to provide accurate wage
statements in violation of Labor Code § 226(a), and (3) failure to pay waiting time penalties in violation
of Labor Code § 203(a).
A.
Rest Period Violations
California Labor Code § 226.7(b) provides that “[a]n employer shall not require an employee to
work during a meal or rest or recovery period.” The penalty for violation of section 226.7(b) is “one
additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or
rest or recovery period is not provided.” Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(c). The statute of limitations for a