Jeannette Martello v. Shelley Rouillard et al
[…] The Knox-Keene Act exists,
among other reasons, “to ensure the best possible health care for the public at the lowest
possible cost by transferring the financial risk of health care from patients to providers.”
Id. § 1342(d). To help achieve this goal, the DMHC and Rouillard are charged with
supervising, regulating, and disciplining DMHC-licensed health plans and health care
providers throughout the state. Compl. § II, ¶ 8.
B.
Balance Billing
Under the Knox-Keene Act, the term “enrollee” refers to a person covered by a
health care service plan, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1345(c), and the term “provider”
refers to “any professional person, organization, health facility, or other person or
institution licensed by the state to deliver or furnish health care services,” id. § 1345(i).
Health care providers who enter into contracts with plans are referred to as “in-network”
providers. Typically, enrollees obtain medical services from in-network providers, who
are then compensated for these services by the enrollee’s health service plan. See