Maria Elena Hernandez v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] They can either contact the borrower
15
in person or by phone; or they can satisfy due diligence requirements in attempting to make such contact.
16
In other words, as long as lenders make actual attempts to contact a borrower (in accordance with the
17
statute’s due diligence requirements), they have complied with section 2923.5, even if actual contact
18
35
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
SPS contends it is exempt from the requirements of § 2923.5. “Subdivisions (c) to (h) [of §
2923.5] do not apply to entities described in subdivision (b) of § 2924.18.” See Rockridge Trust, 985
F.Supp.2d at 1151 (citing CAL. CIV. CODE § 2923(i)). Section 2924.18(b) states that it applies “only to
a depository institution chartered under state or federal law, a person licensed pursuant to Division 9 .
. . or Division 20 . . . of the Financial Code, or a person licensed pursuant to Part 1 . . . or Division 4 of
the Business and Professions Code, that, during its immediately preceding annual reporting period, as
established with its primary regulator, foreclosed on 175 or fewer residential real properties, containing
no more than four dwelling units, that are located in California.” CAL. CIV. CODE § 2923.18(b).
Whether SPS has foreclosed on fewer than 175 residential real properties in 2012, the relevant time
period for purposes of Hernandez’s claim, is a question of fact.
SPS cites Exhibit E to defendants’ request for judicial notice, which is a page from the California