J. Robert Berrellez v. Pontoon Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] Id. ¶ 40. Plaintiff avers that defendants maintained a pattern and practice of failing to provide written disclosures in compliance with FCRA and that they willfully violated Section 1681b(b)(2)(A). Id. ¶¶ 41–42. Second, plaintiff alleges that defendants procured or caused to be procured investigative consumer reports for plaintiff and class members in violation of Section 1681d(a) of FCRA because defendants failed to inform plaintiff and class members of their right to request a written summary of their rights. Id. ¶ 43. Section 1681d(a)(1)(B) provides in relevant part: A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report on any consumer unless-(1) it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made, and such disclosure (A) is made in a writing mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer, not later than three days after the date on which the report was first requested, and (B) includes a statement informing the consumer of his right to request the additional disclosures provided for under subsection (b) of this section and the written summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to section 1681g(c) of this title[.] 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a)(1) (emphases added). In addition to his claims under FCRA, plaintiff raises claims under California law.