J. Robert Berrellez v. Pontoon Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or
(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.”
15 U.S.C. § 1681p.
The CCRAA provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n action to enforce any liability
created under this chapter may be brought in any appropriate court of competent
jurisdiction within two years from the date the plaintiff knew of, or should have known
of, the violation of this title, but not more than seven years from the earliest date on
which liability could have arisen.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.33.
An action to enforce liability created under ICRAA “may be brought in any
appropriate court of competent jurisdiction within two years from the date of discovery.”
Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.52.
BANA argues that plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the alleged
violations at the time that plaintiff signed the Consent and Authorization Forms in June
2012. BANA MSJ 23–24. Furthermore, BANA contends that plaintiff also should have