J. Robert Berrellez v. Pontoon Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] was not provided on its own and was not “clear and conspicuous.” Id. ¶ 40. Plaintiff
avers that defendants maintained a pattern and practice of failing to provide written
disclosures in compliance with FCRA and that they willfully violated Section
1681b(b)(2)(A). Id. ¶¶ 41–42.
Second, plaintiff alleges that defendants procured or caused to be procured
investigative consumer reports for plaintiff and class members in violation of Section
1681d(a) of FCRA because defendants failed to inform plaintiff and class members of
their right to request a written summary of their rights. Id. ¶ 43. Section 1681d(a)(1)(B)
provides in relevant part:
A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report
on any consumer unless-(1) it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative
consumer report including information as to his character, general
reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living, whichever are
applicable, may be made, and such disclosure (A) is made in a writing
mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer, not later than three days
after the date on which the report was first requested, and (B) includes a
statement informing the consumer of his right to request the additional
disclosures provided for under subsection (b) of this section and the written
summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to section
1681g(c) of this title[.]
15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a)(1) (emphases added).
In addition to his claims under FCRA, plaintiff raises claims under California law.