America Unites for Kids et al v. Sandra Lyon et al
[…] 15
violation of the citizen suit provision of the TSCA pursuant to the implementing regulations
16
at 40 C.F.R. § 761, America Unites must show:
17
a.
18
Building materials at the Malibu Campus contain PCBs, which are
regulated under TSCA; and
19
b.
Defendants are currently engaging in an ongoing use of building
20
materials containing PCBs at or above 50 ppm or with surface
21
concentrations above 10 µg/100 cm2 at buildings on the Malibu
22
Campus in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(2) and 15 U.S.C. § 2614(l)
23
and its implementing regulation at 40 C.F.R. § 761.20.
24
25
(Dkt. No. 218-1 at p. 4:18-28.)
10.
Among other things, the TSCA prohibits the use of any PCBs in any manner
26
other than in a totally enclosed manner. 15 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(2)(A); see also 40 C.F.R.
27
§ 761.20(a) (“No persons may use any PCB, or any PCB item regardless of concentration, in
28
any manner other than in a totally enclosed manner . . . .”).
-18-
1
12.
Because America Unites and PEER provided notice to Defendants more than
2
60 days prior to the filing of this suit, and neither EPA nor the Attorney General has brought
3
any enforcement action regarding PCBs at the Malibu Campus, this action is not precluded
4