America Unites for Kids et al v. Sandra Lyon et al
[…] that are also likely to contain building materials with levels of PCBs in excess of those allowed by the
EPA.
Pursuant to the TSCA, beginning in 1978, “no person may . . . use any polychlorinated biphenyl
in any manner other than in a totally enclosed manner.” 15 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(2)(A). The TSCA also
authorizes the EPA Administrator to promulgate rules authorizing the use of PCBs “other than in a
totally enclosed manner . . . if the Administrator finds that such . . . use . . . will not present an
unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.” 15 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(2)(B). The EPA has
concluded that items “with PCB at concentrations of 50 ppm or greater present an unreasonable risk of
injury to health within the United States.” 40 C.F.R. § 761.20. As a result, “[n]o persons may use any
PCB, or any PCB item regardless of concentration, in any manner other than in a totally enclosed
manner . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 761.20(a).
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 1 of 6
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
CV 15-2124 PA (AJWx)
Date
Title
September 30, 2015
America Unites for Kids, et al. v. Sandra Lyon, et al.