America Unites for Kids et al v. Sandra Lyon et al
[…] conduct destructive testing at the Malibu Campus through the discovery process because, while a party
may not violate Rule 34 by conducting a nondestructive unannounced inspection of an area open to the
public as was apparently the case in Grabau, there is no authority that allows a party to enter onto the
property of another, damage that property, and remove items from the property without permission. In
fact, doing so exposes that party to tort and criminal liability. See, e.g. Cal. Penal Code § 594(a)
(“Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal
property not his or her own . . . is guilty of vandalism . . . (2) Damages.”); Cal. Penal Code § 602(c)
(“[E]very person who willfully commits a trespass by . . . [m]aliciously injuring or severing from the
freehold of another anything attached to it . . . [is guilty of a misdemeanor] .”); see also Cal. Penal Code