Eyon Neal Christmas v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Myrick, 514 U.S. 280, 287, 115 S.Ct. 1483, 131 L.Ed.2d 385 (1995). Union Pacific urges this Court to preempt Labor Code § 604, but it fails to complete its preemption analysis. Simply showing that the Department of Transportation has covered the same subject area is not enough, especially when case law establishes that it is difficult to assert FRSA preemption under 49 U.S.C. § 20106 (a)(2). California Labor Code § 604 is a statute governing an area—hours of service—that is directly and comprehensively covered under § 21105 of the FRSA and another regulation. California Labor Code § 604 is a statute that governs the maximum hours of persons handling orders affecting train movements. Cal. Lab. Code § 604. Specifically, § 604 states that “[n]o person who by the use of the telegraph or telephone, dispatches, reports, transmits, receives or delivers orders pertaining to or affecting train movements shall be required or permitted to be on duty for a longer period than nine hours in any twenty-four hours.” Id. 49 U.S.C. § 21105 is a statute that governs the limitations on duty hours of dispatching service employees.