Ilan Avnieli et al v. Residential Credit Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] 13
14
15
16
17
18
19
The Avnielis allege that they never received this information, and yet
Defendants still recorded the Notice of Default. (FAC ¶ 8.) As such, the Avnielis
have stated a violation under section 2923.55(b)(1)(B). See Johnson v. SunTrust
Mortgage, Inc., No. CV 14-2658 DSF PJWX, 2014 WL 3845205, at *4 (C.D. Cal.
Aug. 4, 2014) (finding that Plaintiffs stated a claim under section 2923(b)(1)(B)
because the Plaintiffs alleged that they never received the required information). The
Court thus denies Defendants’ Motion as to this alleged violation.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Under section 2923.55(b)(2), at least 30 days prior to filing a notice of default,
“[a] mortgage servicer shall contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to
assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid
foreclosure.” Here, the Avnielis concede that they had several discussions with RCS
regarding loan modification prior to the Notice of Default. (See FAC ¶¶ 41–43, 46,
48.)
Although they were not satisfied with the result of their modification