Ilan Avnieli et al v. Residential Credit Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] 18
state a claim on their allegations. The Court finds that HOLA does not preempt the
19
HBOR as applied to Defendants. The Court will address each issue in turn.
20
A.
HOLA Preemption
21
Because the Avnielis’ loan originated with a federal savings bank, the
22
Defendants argue that HOLA preemption applies to any and all conduct of current
23
beneficiary, Bank, and/or its servicing agent, RCS.
24
Federal savings associations are organized under HOLA, and OTS supervises
25
them. Appling v. Wachovia Mortg., FSB, 745 F. Supp. 2d 961, 970–71 (N.D. Cal.
26
2010); 12 U.S.C. §§ 1462(3) (“The term ‘federal savings association’ means a federal
27
savings association or a federal savings bank chartered under section 1464 of this
28
title.”), 1464 (authorizing charters for federal savings associations). In contrast, OCC
4
1
supervises national banks, also called national associations, under a different set of
2
regulations. See Appling, 745 F. Supp. 2d at 970–71; 12 C.F.R. § 7.100 et seq.
3