Market Lofts Community Association v. National Union Fire Company of Pittsburgh, Pa.
[…] the context of this policy and the circumstances of this case.” Clarendon Am. Ins. Co. v. N. Am.
Capacity Ins. Co., 186 Cal. App. 4th 556, 567 (2010) (emphasis in original). Thus, the Court now
considers the circumstances of the Underlying Action to determine whether the Association’s
interpretation of the Policy language is reasonable.
a.
The Association Has a Statutory Right to Defend the Cross-Complaint
The Association has a statutory right to defend the Cross-Complaint under two California
statutes: (1) California Civil Code Section 5980; and (2) California Civil Procedure Code Section 382.
California Civil Code Section 5980 provides in part that “[a]n association has standing to
institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation, arbitration, mediation, or administrative proceedings in
its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the members, in matters pertaining
to . . . [e]nforcement of the governing documents.” An “association” is defined as a “nonprofit
corporation or unincorporated association created for the purpose of managing a common interest
development.” Cal. Civ. Code § 4080. “The primary governing document of the association is the