Rajinder Kumar Jawa et al v. Jason Rund
[…] (Id.) II. Analysis 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . from final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . .” A civil contempt order is generally not a final judgment, order, or decree. See Oliner v. Kontrabecki, 305 B.R. 510, 521 (N.D. Cal. 2004) (“Orders of civil contempt entered against a party during the course of a pending civil action are not generally appealable until final judgment.”).