Darnell Monday et al v. Jim McDonnell et al
[…] If the plaintiff is ultimately convicted, and if the stayed civil suit would impugn the conviction, Heck [v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 114 S. Ct. 2364, 129 L. Ed. 2d 383 (1994)] will require dismissal; otherwise, the civil action will proceed, absent some other bar to suit.”); see also Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.3 (“No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.”). At a minimum, the criminal charges against Darnell implicate the unreasonable seizure and false arrest claims asserted in this action. The criminal charges may also be relevant to the resolution of the Complaint’s excessive force claim.2/ The fact that Plaintiffs filed their government tort claims just days after Darnell was released, and prior to the filing of the criminal charges against him, does not change this result. Wallace specifically applies even when criminal charges are “anticipated.” Wallace, 549 U.S. at 393, 127 S. Ct. at 1098. Similarly, California Government Code section 945.3 does not extend the time within which a government tort claim must be presented, but does toll the statute of limitations “during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.3. Under these circumstances, and “in accord with common practice,” the Court therefore stays this action pending resolution of the criminal charges currently pending against Darnell.