United States of America v. Willie Mitchell
[…] counsel, Kathryn E. Van Houten, why DMS was entitled to charge a 30% fee to cover the
cost of collection where DMS—and any private collection agency under contract with
DMS—failed to recover the debt. Van Houten responded that she serves as private
counsel for the government, that Mitchell’s debt has been assigned to her office, and that
her representation of the government was part of the debt collection process.
Accordingly, the Court finds that a 30% fee in the amount of $27,068.23 is appropriate.
The government contends that DOJ is authorized to charge a 3% fee “pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 527 note.” Crisafulli Decl. ¶ 11. The government appears to be referring to
the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act, which contains
a “note” stating that the DOJ may retain “up to 3 percent of all amounts collected
pursuant to civil debt collection litigation activities” of the Department. Pub. L. No. 107–
273, § 11013, 116 Stat. 1758 (2002) (“Section 527 Note”). At oral argument, the Court
asked counsel for the government why the government may recover an additional 3% in
fees when the Section 527 Note provides only that DOJ may credit to its capital fund “up
to three percent of all amounts collected pursuant to civil debt collection litigation.” See
Section 527 Note. The Court granted the government leave to file a supplemental brief in
order to respond to this question. See dkt. 18. On May 24, 2017, the government
notified the Court that it would not file such a brief. The Court therefore finds that the