Nefertiti Takla et al v. The Regents of The University of California
[…] indifferent as a matter of law.
B.
Glasgow’s Vicarious Liability Claim
Glasgow claims that UCLA is vicariously liable for the negligent supervision,
training, and retention of Piterberg by three of its employees, who could have prevented
the harassment that occurred after she filed her report: (1) UCLA’s former Title IX
Officer, Pamela Thomason; (2) the former Chair of UCLA’s History Department, David
Myers, and (3) UCLA’s Vice Chancellor of Academic Personnel, Carole Goldberg.
(FAC. ¶¶ 123-30, 159-62.) Glasgow premises her vicarious liability claim on section
815.2 of the California Government Code, which states:
A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission
of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 12 of 15
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Date
‘O’
Case No.
2:15-cv-04418-CAS(SHx)
November 2, 2015
Title
NEFERTITI TAKLA AND KRISTEN HILLAIRE GLASGOW V. THE
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause
of action against that employee or his personal representative.
Cal. Gov’t Code § 815.2(a).
UCLA contends that Glasgow’s claim fails as a matter of law for two reasons: (1)
Glasgow fails to allege a “special relationship” between UCLA personnel and herself,
which, according to UCLA, is necessary for stating a claim of vicarious liability against