Nefertiti Takla et al v. The Regents of The University of California
[…] employees’ discretionary acts under sections 815.2(b) and 820.2 of the California
Government Code. Mot. at 19:7-24:26.
The Court finds that UCLA is immune from vicarious liability under the code
sections cited above, and does not reach UCLA’s alternate argument that Glasgow failed
to allege a “special relationship” with UCLA.
Discretionary Immunity
Sections 815.2(b) and 820.2 of the California Government Code together grant
immunity to a public entity whose employees are alleged to have caused injury through
their discretionary actions taken within the scope of their employment. Section 815.2(b)
states:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an
injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity
where the employee is immune from liability.
Cal. Gov’t Code § 815.2(b). Section 820.2 states:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for
an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was
the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such
discretion be abused.
Id. § 820.2.
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 13 of 15
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA