Nefertiti Takla et al v. The Regents of The University of California
[…] V.
CONCLUSION
In accordance with the foregoing, UCLA’s motion to dismiss the First Amended
Complaint is denied as to Takla’s Title IX claims and granted as to Glasgow’s vicariousliability claim without leave to amend.
IT IS SO ORDERED.4
00
Initials of Preparer
:
14
CMJ
4
The Court declines to take judicial notice of Exhibit 9, an email from Thomason
to Piterberg, informing Piterberg of Takla’s report and instructing him to avoid contact
with Takla. Plaintiffs argue that the email is admissible under California Evidence Code
§ 452(c), which permits a court to take judicial notice of “[o]fficial acts of the legislative,
executive, and judicial departments of the United States.” Whether the email in question
constitutes an “official act,” however, is a fact-specific inquiry that this Court declines to
conduct at this stage of the proceeding.
UCLA also seeks to have this Court take judicial notice of a variety of emails.