Tim Bekins et al v. Dmitry Zheleznyak et al
[…] CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 16 of 21
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Date
‘O’
Case No.
CV15-4478-CAS(ASx)
March 21, 2016
Title
TIM BEKINS, et al v. DMITRY ZHELEZNYAK, et al.
sources of law are defined broadly.”); Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 29
Cal. 4th 1134, 1143 (2003) (“[The UCL] ‘borrows’ violations from other laws by making
them independently actionable as unfair competitive practices.”).
In the SAC, plaintiffs contend that defendants have violated California Labor Code
§ 2802(a), which requires an employer to indemnify his or her employees for “all
necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the
discharge of his or her duties.” While defendants’ failure to reimburse plaintiffs for their
expenses may also form the basis of plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim, this conduct is
still actionable under the UCL because it “also constitutes conduct that is ‘unlawful.’ ”
Puentes, 160 Cal.