Jose Martinez v. Diab Diab et al
[…] 5
proper when architectural barriers at defendant’s establishment violate the ADA and
6
the removal of the barriers is readily achievable. Moreno v. La Curacao, 463 Fed.
7
Appx. 669, 670 (9th Cir. 2011).
8
As noted, Plaintiff stated a viable Title III discrimination claim. There are
9
barriers at the Store that violate ADAAG, and the removal of those barriers by the
10
Defendants are readily achievable so long as Defendants have the ability under the
11
lease agreement and state law to access the premises and make the physical changes
12
necessary to remove the specific barriers. See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9) (whether the
13
removal of barriers is readily achievable depends, inter alia, on the “administrative or
14
fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered entity”).
15
Injunctive relief compelling Defendants to remove barriers at the Store, to the
16
extent they have the legal right to do so under the lease and state law, so as to make
17
the facility readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities is therefore
18
appropriate.