Jose Martinez v. Diab Diab et al
[…] 20
damages. He states that he visited the Store once, encountered an access barrier, and
21
was deterred from visiting after because he had personal knowledge of the barriers.
22
This suffices to show one violation of the Unruh Act. Thus, an award of $4,000 in
23
statutory damages is appropriate.
24
2. Injunctive Relief
25
Plaintiff also seeks injunctive relief under the ADA and the Unruh Act
26
compelling Defendants to remove the barriers at the Store. A court may grant
27
injunctive relief for violations of the Unruh Act under § 52.1(h). To be entitled to
28
injunctive relief under 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2), Plaintiff must show that Defendants
8
1
violated the ADAAG. “In the case of violations [of the accessibility provisions] of
2
this title, injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such
3
facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” Moeller v.
4
Taco Bell Corp., 816 F. Supp. 2d 831, 858 (N.D. Cal. 2011). Thus, injunctive relief is
5
proper when architectural barriers at defendant’s establishment violate the ADA and
6
the removal of the barriers is readily achievable. Moreno v. La Curacao, 463 Fed.
7