Polo Garcia et al v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] 11
after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading
12
setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based.” However, “if the
13
case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within 30 days
14
after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading,
15
motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is
16
or has become removable.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3). The removal of class actions is also
17
governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1446. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b) (“A class action may be removed to a
18
district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446.”).
19
‘removable’ for purposes of section 1446 when the CAFA ground for removal is disclosed.” Jordan
20
v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC,, 781 F.3d 1178, 1184 (9th Cir. 2015).
21
22
“A case becomes
DISCUSSION
AMOUNT IN CONTROVERSY.2
I.
23