M. S. v. Los Angeles Unified School District
[…] licensed children’s institution [like the Vista Facility] or foster family home by [1] a court
. . . or [2] public agency [like DCFS] other than an educational agency [like, for
example, a local school district].” Cal. Educ. Code § 56155 (emphasis added).
In the District’s view, section 56157 of the Education Code “specifically limits the
types of placements the District needs to consider” where, as here, a child is placed in a
licensed children’s institution by a public agency like DCFS. D’s Opening Br. at 22.
Section 56157 reads as follows:
(a) In providing appropriate programs to individuals with
exceptional needs residing in licensed children’s institutions or
foster family homes, the local educational agency shall first
consider services or programs operated by public educational
agencies. If those programs are not appropriate, special
education and related services shall be provided by contract
with a nonpublic nonsectarian school.
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 17 of 24
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
2:15-cv-05819-CAS-MRW
Date
September 12, 2016
Title
M. S. v. LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
Cal. Educ. Code § 56157 (emphasis added).