M. S. v. Los Angeles Unified School District
[…] b.
The District’s Predetermination and Failure to Discuss M.S.’s
Residential Placement
In the Ninth Circuit, “[a] school district violates the IDEA if it predetermines
placement for a student before the IEP is developed or steers the IEP to the predetermined
placement.” K.D. ex rel. C.L. v. Dep’t of Educ., Hawaii, 665 F.3d 1110, 1123 (9th Cir.
2011). Again, in developing M.S.’s IEP, the District was obligated to “ensure that a
continuum of alternative placements [was] available to meet [M.S.’s] needs,” 34 C.F.R. §
300.115(a), and federal law further mandated that potential placement in a residential
treatment center be a part of that continuum, 34 C.F.R. § 300.115 (a school district “must
ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available . . . [including] instruction
in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in
hospitals and institutions”).
Here, the District cannot reasonably deny that with respect to M.S.’s educational
needs, it predetermined M.S.’s placement—or at least “steer[ed] the IEP to [DCFS’s]
predetermined [residential] placement”—in advance of the October 2014 IEP meeting.
K.D. ex rel.