M. S. v. Los Angeles Unified School District
[…] violation of the IDEA and therefore denied M.S. a FAPE. Specifically, the ALJ found
that the District “had no obligation to offer the locked Vista residence as part of its FAPE
offer to [M.S.], because [DCFS] had already placed [M.S.] there, in compliance with the
1
Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.104, “[w]hen a student requires a residential placement,
the IDEA requires a [school] district to pay for reasonable, non-medical expenses
associated with that placement.” Ashland, 587 F.3d at 1184 (emphasis added) (citing 34
C.F.R. § 300.104) (“If placement in a public or private residential program is necessary to
provide special education and related services to a child with a disability, the program,
including non-medical care and room and board, must be at no cost to the parents of the
child.”).
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 15 of 24
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
2:15-cv-05819-CAS-MRW
Date
September 12, 2016
Title
M. S. v. LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT