In re: Helen Lim-Suk Fung
[…] foreclosure proceedings on Appellant’s home. (Id. at 6:1-6.) Fung contends that on October 8,
2015, “Appellee illegally foreclosure sold Appellant’s home, and evict[ed] her and her children
out at May 19, 2016.” (Fung Reply at 3:11-12.) Given that Fung filed a “Notice of Change of
address” with this Court on June 7, 2016, it appears that she no longer resides at the Property.
[Doc. # 52.]
III.
JURISDICTION
As noted above, Fung appeals an order of the United States Bankruptcy Court granting
appellee’s motion for relief from the automatic stay.3 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. section 158, “district
courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments, orders,
and decrees.” 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). “An order granting or denying a motion for relief from the
3
Appellant technically appeals the oral ruling of the Bankruptcy Court on August 11, 2015, denying