The Wimbledon Fund, SC CLass TT v. Graybox LLC et al
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(a)(2) (West). Instead, the Texas Legislature established the sole instance in which an individual or entity may be held jointly and severally liable for a corporation’s contractual obligations, namely, where “the obligee demonstrates that the holder [of shares], beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial                                                              9 The parties agree that Texas law governs Wimbledon’s declaratory relief claim against Jam, which was originally filed in the Southern District of Texas, because SIP was incorporated in Texas.