The Wimbledon Fund, SC CLass TT v. Graybox LLC et al
[…] for shares whose subscription has been accepted, or any affiliate of such a holder,
owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, may not be held liable to the
corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the
corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that
the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the
corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a
fraud, or other similar theory.
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(a)(2) (West). Instead, the Texas Legislature
established the sole instance in which an individual or entity may be held jointly and
severally liable for a corporation’s contractual obligations, namely, where “the obligee
demonstrates that the holder [of shares], beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused
the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual
fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial
9
The parties agree that Texas law governs Wimbledon’s declaratory relief claim
against Jam, which was originally filed in the Southern District of Texas, because SIP
was incorporated in Texas. P MSJ at 18; D MSJ at 7.
CV-6633 (07/18)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 14 of 25