Fred Gober v. Wells Fargo and Company et al
[…] 17 Business Practices Act, as well as breach of contract, unjust enrichment and
18 declaratory relief, relating to Defendants’ alleged practices in charging commercial
19 real estate loan applicants undisclosed fees for appraisal review services performed
20 internally by the Defendants,
WHEREAS, this action is likely to involve trade secrets,1 customer and
21
22 pricing lists and other valuable research, development, commercial, financial,
23 technical and/or proprietary information for which special protection from public
24
1
Cal. Civil Code § 3426.1 provides that trade secret “means information, including
25 a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process,
26 that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being
generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value
27 from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under
28 the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”
07685.1548/7950572.3
1
STIPULATION AND [PROPOSED] PROTECTIVE ORDER
1 disclosure and from use for any purpose other than prosecution of this action is
2 warranted. This action may also involve confidential customer information (e.g.,