Sergio A. Chavira, Jr., et al v. El Rancho Unified School District, et al
[…] individuals.” Id.
At oral argument, plaintiffs clarified that the only claim that they are asserting
against defendant Galindo is their fifth claim for an alleged violation of 42 U.S.C.
Section 1983. As explained infra, the Court dismisses this claim as to all defendants
without prejudice. Accordingly, defendant Galindo is hereby DISMISSED from this
action without prejudice.
2.
Plaintiffs’ First Claim for General Negligence
Under California law, public entity liability is governed entirely by statute. See
Cal. Gov. Code § 815 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not
liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public
entity or a public employee or any other person.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, in
order to hold a public entity liable, plaintiffs must identify a California statute which
permits that entity to be held liable. In pleading their “general negligence” claim,