Sergio A. Chavira, Jr., et al v. El Rancho Unified School District, et al
[…] Motion at 6. The Court agrees
with defendants, particularly in light of plaintiffs’ failure to cite any authority supporting
the existence of a separate claim for “breach of duty owing by special relationship,” as
well as plaintiffs’ specific request for leave “to amend to cure the deficiency” as to these
allegations. Opp’n at 7.
Accordingly, plaintiffs’ second claim is hereby DISMISSED without prejudice.
4.
Plaintiffs’ Third Claim for “Violation of Mandatory Duty”
Plaintiffs’ third claim is for failure to fulfill a “mandatory duty” pursuant to
California Government Code section 815.6, which provides that “[w]here a public entity
is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 10 of 15
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
‘O’
Case No.
2:15-cv-07147-CAS-AS
Date
November 9, 2015
Title
CHAVIRA, ET AL. V. EL RANCHO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT,
ET AL.
risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind
proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes
that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” Cal. Gov. Code § 815.6. “A
plaintiff asserting liability under Government Code section 815.6 must specifically allege
the applicable statute or regulation” that gives rise to the mandatory duty. Brenneman v.
California, 208 Cal.App.3d 812, 817 (Cal. Ct. App.1989) (internal quotation marks