Sergio A. Chavira, Jr., et al v. El Rancho Unified School District, et al
[…] failure to comply with the California Government Tort Claims Act bars plaintiffs’ state
law claims as to both ERUSD and Galindo in his personal capacity. “The purpose of the
claim procedure is said to be to give the public entity an opportunity for early
investigation and thus to settle just claims before suit, to defend unjust claims, and to
correct conditions or practices which gave rise to the claim.” Briggs v. Lawrence, 230
Cal. App. 3d 605, 612-13 (Ct. App. 1991) (citations omitted). Under California
Government Code section 950.2, “a cause of action against a public employee or former
public employee [such as defendant Galindo here] for injury resulting from an act or
omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action
against the employing public entity [i.e., defendant EHUSD] for such injury is [or would
be] barred” due to failure to comply with the Tort Claims Act. Cal. Gov’t Code § 950.2;
see also Lawrence, 230 Cal. App. 3d at 612-13 (because an employee of a public entity