The Roman Catholic Bishop of Monterrey v. Salomon Cota et al
[…] Morgan, 395 U.S. 402, 406 (1969) (“the right of removal under § 1442(a)(1) is made absolute whenever a suit in a state court is for any act ‘under color’ of federal office”); Wright and Miller, 14C Federal Practice and Procedure, § 3655, fn. 26 (“[T]he Supreme Court apparently is firmly committed to the position that suits in which governmental property rights are challenged in reality are against the United States and are barred by sovereign immunity”). Section 1444 states that “[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.” In this case, the Government, which is named as a defendant in STV’s proposed Complaint in Intervention, properly and timely removed this action to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442(a)(1) and 1444.2 Despite STV’s argument to the contrary, the Government did not waive it’s right to