John Busker v. WABTEC Corporation et al
[…] 18
damages for these 23 individuals alone could amount to $2,770,361.80. (Opp’n 6.)
19
Defendants arrive at this conclusion by multiplying the minimum prevailing wage rate
20
($62.31) by the total combined hours these 23 individual putative class members
21
worked from 2011 to 2015 (67,830.65 hours), and then subtracting their actual
22
combined earnings ($1,456,166) from that product. (Id.)
23
Second, Defendants calculate liquidated damages. Plaintiff seeks liquidated
24
damages for failure to pay minimum wage, pursuant to Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2.
25
(FAC ¶ 49.) “In any action under Section 98, 1193.6, 1194, or 1197.1 to recover
26
wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an
27
order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover
28
liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest
8
1
thereon.”
Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2(a).
Here, Defendants assert that liquidated
2
damages for the 23 individual putative class members alone could equal another
3
$2,770,361.80. (Opp’n 7.) Since the potential damages for prevailing wages and
4