Leadership Studies, Inc. v. ReadyToManage, Inc. et al
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 37–64. Because plaintiff seeks $50,000 for each copyright infringement, plaintiff is entitled to $600,000 in statutory damages for copyright infringement. b. Trademark Infringement A trademark is a “word, name, symbol, or device” that is intended “to identify and distinguish [the mark holder’s] goods, including a unique product, from those manufactured or sold by others and to indicate the source of the goods.” 15 U.S.C. § 1127. Plaintiff alleges trademark infringement under 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) of the Lanham Act, which imposes liability on a person who uses a registered mark without the consent of the registrant and “such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake or deceive[.]” Thus, to prevail on a claim for trademark infringement under the Lanham Act, a plaintiff must prove: (1) ownership of a valid trademark; (2) use of the mark without its consent; and (3) that such use is likely to cause confusion. Credit One Corp.