Rhonda Peltier v. United States of America et al
[…] 6
injury.” Ladd v. Cty. of San Mateo, 12 Cal. 4th 913, 917 (1996)
7
(citing and quoting Evan F. v. Hughson United Methodist Church, 8
8
Cal. App. 4th 828, 834 (1992)); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1714(a).
9
27. “A driver is not necessarily negligent because his vehicle rear-ends
10
another.” Pittman v. Boiven, 149 Cal. App. 2d 207, 214 (1967) (citing
11
cases and explaining factors that are relevant to determining liability
12
in a rear end accident). A driver also has a duty to give an appropriate
13
signal if stopping abruptly. Cal Veh. Code § 22109 (“No person shall
14
stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle on a highway without
15
first giving an appropriate signal…to the driver of any vehicle
16
immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give the signal.”).
17
28. Campbell was negligent in the operation of his truck when he stopped
18
on the on-ramp of Interstate-405 South. He did not act reasonably
19
under the circumstances because there was nothing in front of him
20
requiring him to slow down on the first or second occasion. Instead,
21