Guy Hart et al v. Bayview Loan Servicing et al
[…] See Bayview Motion at 5-6. Indeed, as defendants rightly note, California Civil Code section 2924.15 expressly provides that sections 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924, and 2924.9 “shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15(a) (emphasis added). This provision further provides that “ ‘owner-occupied’ means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. In the instant case, plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that plaintiff Guy Hart is the “owner” of the property.