Guy Hart et al v. Bayview Loan Servicing et al
[…] America argue that these sections of the California Civil Code apply only to owneroccupied properties, such that plaintiffs here cannot assert a wrongful foreclosure claim
premised upon violations of these provisions. See Bayview Motion at 5-6.
Indeed, as defendants rightly note, California Civil Code section 2924.15 expressly
provides that sections 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924, and 2924.9 “shall apply only to
first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real
property containing no more than four dwelling units.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15(a)
(emphasis added). This provision further provides that “ ‘owner-occupied’ means that
the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for
personal, family, or household purposes.” Id.
In the instant case, plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that plaintiff Guy Hart is the
“owner” of the property. Compl. at ¶ 3. The Deed of Trust further lists “Guy Hart, a
Single Man” as the sole borrower on the loan, and an address in Calabasas, California as
CV-90 (06/04)