Guy Hart et al v. Bayview Loan Servicing et al
[…] In opposition to the instant motion, however, plaintiffs contend that the “Notice of Foreclosure was never mailed to the correct mailing address or posted at the Property as required by [California Civil Code section CV-90 (06/04) CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Page 8 of 15 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Date ‘O’ Case No. 2:16-cv-01309-CAS(AFMx) July 18, 2016 Title GUY HART v. BAYVIEW LOAN SERVICING, ET AL. 2924f(b)(3)].” Opp’n at 6 (citing FAC ¶¶ 34-35). Section 2924f requires that “[a] copy of the notice of sale shall . . . be posted in a conspicuous place on the property to be sold at least 20 days before the date of sale, where possible and where not restricted for any reason.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(3). However, “[t]his subdivision applies only to deeds of trust or mortgages . . . which are secured by real property containing a single-family, owner-occupied residence . . . .” Cal. Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(3). Accordingly, for reasons discussed supra, section 2924f(b)(3) appears not to apply here.