Nathaniel J. Friedman v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] 1, 2016 request on March 30, 2016. Compl. at ¶ 82; see also id. at ¶¶ 61, 77. While it is
unclear, plaintiff appears to allege that defendants have failed to respond to his requests
for a current Reinstatement Quote in a timely manner. Compl. at ¶ 82. However,
plaintiff does not cite any authority suggesting that defendants must respond to plaintiff’s
request within a certain period of time. Moreover, defendants’ response on March 30,
2016 was over two weeks before the then-scheduled foreclosure sale date of April 14,
2016. Pursuant to California Civil Code section 2924c(e), plaintiff’s “[r]einstatement . . .
may be made at any time within the period commencing with the date of recordation of
the notice of default until five business days prior to the date of sale set forth in the initial
recorded notice of sale.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c(e) (emphasis added). Accordingly,
plaintiff appears to have been given ample time to tender the reinstatement amount in a
manner that would have fulfilled the five-business-day requirement of section 2924c(e).