Satish Shetty v. The Bank of New York Mellon et al
[…] Defendants claim
to have submitted evidence that Seaside's place of business is located in the state of Nevada, but
have failed to properly introduce any such evidence. Defendants first cite to a "Request for
Judicial Notice ('RJN'), Exhibit 1," but the only "Request for Judicial Notice" on the record is ECF
No. 5, Exhibit 1 of which lacks any information regarding Seaside. (See Req. for Judicial Notice,
Ex. 1, ECF No. 5-1.) Defendants also cite to paragraph 4 of the Declaration of Seaside Trustee,
Inc. ("Seaside Declaration"), but this declaration violates 28 U.S.C. section 1746 because it does
not indicate where it was signed by Ms. Weber. See 28 U.S.C. § 1746 (requiring that a declaration
either be sworn "under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America," or that
it be "executed in the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths"). Moreover,
Page 3 of
4
JS-6
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
CASE NO.: CV 16-02375 SJO (PJWx)
DATE: May 24, 2016