Martin Vogel v. Dolanotto, LLC
[…] Defendant admitted it is the landlord of the shopping 17 center containing the Blizzberry. (SUF ¶ 14 (citing Answer, ECF No. 13, ¶ 5).) 18 Plaintiff purchased fruit smoothies from the Blizzberry store in the shopping center. 19 (SUF ¶ 2; see Vogel Decl. Ex. A, ECF No. 36-3.) This element is satisfied, as 20 Defendant “leases . . . a place of public accommodation,” the shopping center housing 21 the Blizzberry store. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a); accord 28 C.F.R. § 36.201(b) (“Both the 22 landlord who owns the building that houses a place of public accommodation and the 23 tenant who owns or operates the place of public accommodation are public 24 accommodations subject to the requirements of this part.”). 25 26 3. Architectural Barriers Caused Plaintiff to Be Denied Public Accommodations Due to His Disability 27 The ADA proscribes discrimination in the form of “a failure to remove 28 architectural barriers . . . in existing facilities . . . where such removal is readily 6 1 achievable.” 42