Donald Rydstrom v. Federal Insurance Company et al
[…] Instead, Plaintiffs offer regulatory and dictionary definitions of 24 First, Plaintiffs point to a definition of management in 29 C.F.R. § 541.102. 25 (Pls. Mot. 13–14; Pls. Opp’n 11.) Section 541 provides for certain exceptions to 26 federal wage and hour laws for “executive, administrative, or professional” 27 employees. Section 541.100 provides the requirements to be deemed an exempt 28 executive employee. Among other requirements, an executive employee’s “primary 16 1 duty” must be “management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or 2 of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof.” 3 § 541.100(a)(1)(2).