Quad Graphics, Inc. v. GCIU- Employer Retirement Fund
[…] (D) finally, in accordance with section 1405 of this title.
14
1
29 U.S.C. § 1381(b) (emphasis added). While subsections (b)(1)(B) and (b)(1)(C) are
2
the most directly relevant portions of this statute, the overall structure of this entire
3
section is also relevant.
4
ii.
29 U.S.C. § 1386
5
This statute concerns withdrawal liability calculations in the event of a partial
6
withdrawal. The two relevant subsections under this statute are subsections (a) and
7
(b)(1).
8
employer’s liability for a partial withdrawal, before the application of sections
9
1399(c)(1) and 1405 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1386(a). Subsection (b)(1), which is
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Subsection (a) provides a formula for determining “[t]he amount of an
the partial withdrawal credit, reads as follows:
In the case of an employer that has withdrawal liability for a partial
withdrawal from a plan, any withdrawal liability of that employer for a
partial or complete withdrawal from that plan in a subsequent plan year
shall be reduced by the amount of any partial withdrawal liability
(reduced by any abatement or reduction of such liability) of the employer
with respect to the plan for a previous plan year.
29 U.S.C. § 1386(b)(1).
iii.
29 U.S.C. § 1399
Finally, this statute concerns the 20-year payment cap on withdrawal liability.
The relevant language reads as follows:
(A)(i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (D) of this
paragraph . . . , an employer shall pay the amount determined under
section 1391 of this title, adjusted if appropriate first under section 1389
of this title and then under section 1386 of this title over the period of
years necessary to amortize the amount in level annual payments
determined under subparagraph (C) . . . .
...
(B) In any case in which the amortization period described in