Quad Graphics, Inc. v. GCIU- Employer Retirement Fund
[…] 6
limited Quad’s 2011 withdrawal liability to the first 20 years of amortized payments.
7
The Fund applied the partial withdrawal credit before applying the 20-year payment
8
cap; Quad argues that the Fund should have applied the 20-year payment cap before
9
the partial withdrawal credit. The arbitrator concluded that the Fund applied the credit
10
and the payment cap in the correct sequence. For the reasons discussed below, the
11
Court affirms the arbitrator’s holding.
12
1.
13
Quad’s argument implicates the interaction between three sections of the
14
15
Relevant Statutes
MPPAA: 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381, 1386, and 1399.
i.
29 U.S.C. § 1381
16
Under § 1381(a), “[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a
17
complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in
18
the amount determined under [29 U.S.C. §§ 1381–1405].” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a).
19
Subsection (b)(1), in turn, lays out a roadmap for determining an employer’s
20
withdrawal liability (whether partial or complete):
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28