Quad Graphics, Inc. v. GCIU- Employer Retirement Fund
[…] 10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Subsection (a) provides a formula for determining “[t]he amount of an
the partial withdrawal credit, reads as follows:
In the case of an employer that has withdrawal liability for a partial
withdrawal from a plan, any withdrawal liability of that employer for a
partial or complete withdrawal from that plan in a subsequent plan year
shall be reduced by the amount of any partial withdrawal liability
(reduced by any abatement or reduction of such liability) of the employer
with respect to the plan for a previous plan year.
29 U.S.C. § 1386(b)(1).
iii.
29 U.S.C. § 1399
Finally, this statute concerns the 20-year payment cap on withdrawal liability.
The relevant language reads as follows:
(A)(i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (D) of this
paragraph . . . , an employer shall pay the amount determined under
section 1391 of this title, adjusted if appropriate first under section 1389
of this title and then under section 1386 of this title over the period of
years necessary to amortize the amount in level annual payments
determined under subparagraph (C) . . . .
...
(B) In any case in which the amortization period described in
subparagraph (A) exceeds 20 years, the employer’s liability shall be
limited to the first 20 annual payments determined under subparagraph
(C).
29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1).
15
1
2
2.
Analysis
i.
Statutory Analysis
3
The Court agrees with the arbitrator’s conclusion that the partial withdrawal
4
credit is applied before the 20-year payment cap. Section 1381’s calculation sequence
5
makes clear that this is the appropriate order.