Quad Graphics, Inc. v. GCIU- Employer Retirement Fund
[…] 25
employer that has withdrawal liability for a partial withdrawal from a plan.” This
26
similarity in language substantially undermines Quad’s argument that the phrase “case
27
of partial withdrawal” in § 1381(b)(1)(B) refers only to the specific withdrawal
28
assessment being calculated rather than to any situation where a partial withdrawal
17
1
may impact the assessment being calculated.
2
Fourth, § 1381(b)(1) quite clearly lays out an all-inclusive sequence of
3
adjustments to apply in determining withdrawal liability. In fact, an argument could
4
be made that § 1381(b)(1) is not just a roadmap for calculating withdrawal liability,
5
but actually defines “withdrawal liability” for the purposes of that part of the MPPAA.
6
§ 1381(b)(1) (“The withdrawal liability of an employer to a plan is the amount
7
determined under section 1391 . . . adjusted [f]irst . . . next . . . then . . . finally . . . .”
8
(emphasis added)). Quad’s argument that the partial withdrawal credit is applied
9
outside this sequence of calculations cannot be reconciled with the all-encompassing
10
nature of § 1381(b)(1).