Quad Graphics, Inc. v. GCIU- Employer Retirement Fund
[…] 9
outside this sequence of calculations cannot be reconciled with the all-encompassing
10
nature of § 1381(b)(1). Indeed, § 1381(b)(1)(D) describes the “first” and “final[]”
11
adjustments to be made to the § 1391 amount, yet those adjustments would clearly not
12
be the “first” and “final[]” adjustments if—as Quad contends—there is yet a further
13
adjustment to be made to account for the partial withdrawal credit.
14
Finally, the language of § 1399 also makes clear that the payment cap is applied
15
only after the partial withdrawal credit is applied. Under § 1399(c)(1)(B), withdrawal
16
liability is capped where the “amortization period described in subparagraph (A)
17
exceeds 20 years.” Subparagraph (A), in turn, requires the amortization of withdrawal
18
liability that has been calculated under “section 1391 of this title, adjusted if
19
appropriate first under section 1389 of this title and then under section 1386.” (This
20
sequence mirrors portions of the sequence set out in § 1381(b)(1).) And, again, there
21
is nothing in subparagraph (A) that limits the adjustments to be made under § 1386.
22
Thus, the withdrawal liability calculation in subparagraph (A) must include any partial
23
withdrawal credit.