Continental Casualty Company v. The Kroger Company et al
[…] In addition to the case law cited in that Good 4 Cause Statement (pertaining to the need for the protection of Confidential 5 Information), California Labor Code Section 3762(c) is specific to workers’ 6 compensation claim file information and applies to third party administrators, such 7 as Sedgwick. It states as follows: 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 An insurer, third-party administrator retained by a self-insured employer pursuant to Section 3702.1 to administer the employer's workers' compensation claims, and those employees and agents specified by a self-insured employer to administer the employer's workers' compensation claims, are prohibited from disclosing or causing to be disclosed to an employer, any medical information, as defined in Section 56.05 of the Civil Code, about an employee who has filed a workers' compensation claim, except as follows: (1) Medical information limited to the diagnosis of the mental or physical condition for which workers' compensation is claimed and the treatment provided for this condition. (2) Medical information regarding the injury for which workers' compensation is claimed that is necessary for the employer to have in order for the employer to modify the employee's work duties. 17 Cal. Lab.