SFA Group, LLC v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London
[…] In light of the “strong
presumption against removal jurisdiction,” a defendant “always has the burden of establishing that
removal is proper.” Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992) (internal quotations omitted).
We “strictly construe the removal statute against removal jurisdiction,” id., and “[w]here doubt
regarding the right to removal exists, a case should be remanded to state court,” Matheson v.
Progressive Specialty Ins. Co., 319 F.3d 1089, 1090 (9th Cir. 2003); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).
2.
Removal Pursuant to the Convention
Title 9 U.S.C. § 203 provides that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall
be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United
States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in
controversy.” Title 9 U.S.C. § 205 provides that removal is proper “[w]here the subject matter of an
action or proceeding pending in a State court relates to an arbitration agreement or award falling under
the Convention.” Section 205 “overrides the well-pleaded complaint rule” in that “the ground for