Sean Stanziale v. Annex Financial, Inc. et al
[…] judgment. Plaintiff states that Joel Jolles was an attorney for CCH, Inc., the original
creditor. (Compl. ¶ 17.) However, there is no evidence in the record indicating that
Jolles was employed by CCH, Inc. The record indicates that STA International was
attempting to collect on behalf of CCH, Inc., (Id. ¶ 16) and the email correspondence in
Exhibit A, seems to reference CCH, Inc. as STA International’s client. Jolles negotiating
a settlement on behalf of Plaintiff is inconsistent with him working for CCH, Inc.
15 U.S.C. §1692k(c) states that “A debt collector may not be held liable in any
action brought under this title [15 USCS §§ 1692 et seq.] if the debt collector shows by a
preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona
fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any
CV-90 (12/02)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
2
Initials of Deputy Clerk CB
such error.” The Ninth Circuit has also stated that “if a debt collector reasonably relies on
[a] debt reported by [a] creditor, the debt collector will not be liable for any errors. On the