Taron Gorgoyan v. Carolyn W. Colvin
[…] 8
the ALJ must determine whether the VE’s explanation for the conflict is
9
reasonable and whether a basis exists to rely on the expert rather than on the
10
DOT. See Massachi v. Astrue, 486 F.3d 1149, 1153 (9th Cir. 2007). Here, the
11
ALJ did not elicit an explanation for the conflict from the VE. See AR 72.
12
However, this error was harmless. The VE also found that Plaintiff could work
13
as an apparel checker or routing clerk; neither of these occupations requires
14
depth perception. See DOT 299.667-014, 222.687-022; 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b)
15
(“Work exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of
16
jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which you are able to
17
meet with your physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications.”
18
(emphasis added)); see also Carroll v. Colvin, No. 12-1181, 2013 WL 1935250,
19
at *1 (C.D. Cal. May 8, 2013) (finding alleged conflict with DOT harmless
20
where VE also correctly testified that claimant could work as a ticket
21
taker/usher).
22
E.
23
24
25
26
27