Taron Gorgoyan v. Carolyn W. Colvin
[…] certified”) at the time of her opinion. See id.; see also AR 668. Plaintiff cites
Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharms, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993), to support this
argument. See JS at 8. But Daubert and Federal Rule of Evidence 702 do not
govern the admissibility of evidence before an ALJ in a Social Security
disability case. See Bayliss v. Barnhart, 427 F.3d 1211, 1218 n.4 (9th Cir.
2005). As an M.D. who specialized in psychiatry at the time of her opinion,
Dr. Kapitanski was qualified to opine to the Social Security Administration on
Plaintiff’s psychiatric condition. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(a) (“Acceptable
medical source means a medical source who is a . . . [l]icensed physican
(medical or osteopathic doctor)”).
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
8
b.
1
2
Conservative Treatment
The ALJ also cited Plaintiff’s history of limited treatment, which belied
3
his subjective complaints. See AR 34-35. The ALJ noted: (1) the lack of a
4