Filomena Guzman v. Healthcare Services Group, Inc. et al
[…] retain only 25 percent of the civil penalties recovered).
An overview of the remaining CLC Sections results in the same conclusion. Plaintiff's sought relief
of restitution of wages, attorneys' fees, liquidated damages, and interest are recoverable in a
PAGA action. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a) (providing for recovery of "the unpaid balance of the
full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon,
reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit") (emphasis added); Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2(a)
(providing for recovery of "liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully
unpaid and interest thereon") (emphasis added); Cal. Lab. Code § 1197.1 (subjecting employer
to "a civil penalty, restitution of wages, liquidated damages payable to the employee, and any
applicable penalties imposed pursuant to Section 203 . . . .") (emphasis added); Cal. Lab. Code