Laura Lee v. FCA US LLC et al
[…] Visosky Decl., Ex. D, Alexa Romero v. Leon Max Inc. d/b/a MaxStudio.com and Marcia Kaye,
No. BC400145 (Cal. Super. Ct. Nov. 2, 2009) (awarding $50,000 in punitive damages and
$6,359 in economic damages); Visosky Decl., Ex. B, Amigon v. Cobe Color Cosmetics No.
BC378685 (Cal. Super. Ct. Apr. 15, 2009) (awarding of $52,000 in punitive damages and $1000
in economic damages). Accordingly, the Court finds it possible that Plaintiff could obtain a
$50,000 punitive damages award.
Finally, Plaintiff seeks attorneys’ fees under Cal. Gov’t Code § 12965(b). See Compl. ¶
20; § 12965(b) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the
department, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees.”). Although
CV-90 (10/08)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 5 of 6
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
CV 16-5190 PSG (MRWx)
Date
Title
October 25, 2016
Christiana Plata v. Target Corporation, et al.