Brad Gloger v. Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner and Smith, Incorpated et al
[…] reliance on McCabe, 811 F.2d 1336, is inapposite. Defendants assert that McCabe stands
for the proposition that a supervisor acting on behalf of their employer may not be held
personally liable. See Opp’n at 11. However, in McCabe, the Ninth Circuit concluded
that California law immunizes the conduct of agents who did not act “on their own
initiative.” 811 F.2d at 1339. Employees and agents are not generally immune from
liability under California law:
The general rule in California and elsewhere is that an agent is liable for his
tortious acts that injure a third party. Cal. Civ.Code § 2343(3) states that “an
agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course
of his agency . . . [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature.” As explained
by the standard treatise on black-letter California law, “[a]n agent or
employee is always liable for his or her own torts, whether the principal is
liable or not, and in spite of the fact that the agent acts in accordance with