Yongda Huang Harris v. United States of America
[…] 22
23
24
25
4
Both section 1001 and section 1035 use identical language.
provides, in pertinent part:
Section 1001
whoever . . . knowingly and willfully—
(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a
material fact;
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
representation; or
(3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to
contain any materially false . . . statement or entry;
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years [or
sentenced to not more than 8 years under certain circumstances] . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1001(a). Section 1035 similarly provides:
[w]hoever . . . knowingly and willfully—
(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a
material fact; or
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or
representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or
document knowing the same to contain any materially false . . .
statement or entry . . .
shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
26
27
28
18 U.S.C. § 1035(a). Thus, consistent with the position taken in the Ajoku litigation, the
Government concedes here that § 1001 requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the
accused knew their false statements would be unlawful.
-11-
1