Board of Directors of the Motion Picture Industry Pension Plan v. S and L Tramondo, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶ 17; Tashchyan Decl. ¶ 7A. 22 Lastly, Defendants failed to make the contribution 23 payments between October 25, 2006 and May 4, 2010, 24 25 5 Section 1145 provides: “Every employer who is obligated to 26 make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement 27 shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such 28 plan or such agreement.” 15 1 which was discovered through a 2014 audit. 2 24; Tashchyan Decl. ¶¶ 11-12. Compl. ¶ They also failed to pay 3 the total balance of the unpaid contributions, and have 4 remaining unpaid contributions, liquidated damages, 5 interest, and audit fees due and owing.