Board of Directors of the Motion Picture Industry Pension Plan v. S and L Tramondo, Inc.
[…] 13 payments.
14
Id. at *4.
Plaintiffs have made a threshold demonstration that
15 Defendants violated section 515 because the Plans are
16 multiemployer plans, Compl. ¶ 4, and the Trust
17 Agreement establishing the Plans obligated Defendants
18 to make contributions for total hours worked by or
19 guaranteed to all employees covered by the agreements
20 by the last day of the week following the week in which
21 work was performed.
Compl. ¶ 17; Tashchyan Decl. ¶ 7A.
22 Lastly, Defendants failed to make the contribution
23 payments between October 25, 2006 and May 4, 2010,
24
25
5
Section 1145 provides: “Every employer who is obligated to
26 make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the
plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement
27 shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such
contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such
28 plan or such agreement.”
15
1 which was discovered through a 2014 audit.
2 24; Tashchyan Decl. ¶¶ 11-12.
Compl. ¶
They also failed to pay
3 the total balance of the unpaid contributions, and have
4 remaining unpaid contributions, liquidated damages,
5 interest, and audit fees due and owing.