Board of Directors of the Motion Picture Industry Pension Plan v. S and L Tramondo, Inc.
[…] Both entities have minimum contacts with 17 California, as they conducted business here, held 18 themselves out as California corporations, and entered 19 into the Trust Agreements giving rise to the present 20 claims in California. 21 Tashchyan Decl. Exs. 1-3. Lastly, service of process is met because 22 Plaintiffs properly served the summons and the 23 Complaint on Defendants on August 16, 2016 [12] [13] in 24 25 3 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) allows any district court of the United 26 States jurisdiction over “suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing 27 employees in an industry affecting commerce . . . .” The Plans are subject to the provisions of section 302(c)(5) of the Labor28 Management Relations Act of 1947 (“LMRA”).