Board of Directors of the Motion Picture Industry Pension Plan v. S and L Tramondo, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶
The State of California Entity Number C2868919
14 actually belongs to Alternative Metal Supply - Studio
15 Division, which is a suspended California corporation.
16 Id.
Both entities have minimum contacts with
17 California, as they conducted business here, held
18 themselves out as California corporations, and entered
19 into the Trust Agreements giving rise to the present
20 claims in California.
21
Tashchyan Decl. Exs. 1-3.
Lastly, service of process is met because
22 Plaintiffs properly served the summons and the
23 Complaint on Defendants on August 16, 2016 [12] [13] in
24
25
3
29 U.S.C. § 185(a) allows any district court of the United
26 States jurisdiction over “suits for violation of contracts
between an employer and a labor organization representing
27 employees in an industry affecting commerce . . . .” The Plans
are subject to the provisions of section 302(c)(5) of the Labor28 Management Relations Act of 1947 (“LMRA”). Compl. ¶ 4.
10
1 conformance with Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
2 4(e)(2) and 4(h)(1)(A),(B).
3
2.
Procedural Requirements
4
Plaintiffs have satisfied the procedural