Mi Ok Moon v. Pruco Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Ins. Code § 331 (“concealment,
4 whether intentional or unintentional, entitles the injured party to rescind insurance”);
5 id. § 359 (“If a representation is false in a material point, whether affirmative or
6 promissory, the injured party is entitled to rescind the contract from the time the
7 representation becomes false”). When an applicant seeks to procure insurance, “an
8 insurer has a right to know all that the applicant . . . knows regarding the state of his
9 health and medical history.” Thompson v. Occidental Life Ins. Co., 9 Cal. 3d 904,
10 915 (1973); see Cal. Ins. Code § 332 (each party to insurance contract “shall
11 communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or
12 which he believes to be material to the contract . . . .”).
13
“[H]eavy burdens of disclosure are placed upon both parties to a contract of
14 insurance and any material misrepresentation or the failure, whether intentional or
15 unintentional, to provide requested information permits rescission of the policy by
16 the injured party.”