Yijin Lu et al v. Daniel Hong Deng et al
[…] Lee v. City of Los Angeles, 250 F.3d 668, 689 (9th Cir. 2001).
As a general rule, leave to amend a complaint which has been dismissed should be
freely granted. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a). However, leave to amend may be denied when “the
court determines that the allegation of other facts consistent with the challenged pleading
could not possibly cure the deficiency.” Schreiber Distrib. Co. v. Serv-Well Furniture
Co., 806 F.2d 1393, 1401 (9th Cir. 1986); see Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th
Cir. 2000).
IV.
DISCUSSION
California Business and Professions Code section 6148 (“Section 6148”) provides,
in pertinent part:
(a) In any case . . . [except where a contingency fee is sought] in which it is
reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees,
will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the
case shall be in writing. At the time the contract is entered into, the attorney
shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and
the client, or the client's guardian or representative, to the client or to the
client's guardian or representative. The written contract shall contain all of
the following:
(1) Any basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly
rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and
charges applicable to the case.
(2) The general nature of the legal services to be provided to the
client.
CV-549 (10/16)
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Page 5 of 9
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Date
‘O’
Case No.
2:16-cv-07283-CAS (RAOx)
April 10, 2017
Title
YIJIN LU ET AL. V. DANIEL HONG DENG ET AL.