Yijin Lu et al v. Daniel Hong Deng et al
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
2:16-cv-07283-CAS (RAOx)
Title
YIJIN LU ET AL. V. DANIEL HONG DENG ET AL.
E.
Date
‘O’
June 5, 2017
Claim for Violation of Section 6148
The only claim alleged against Fountain and Freed is plaintiffs’ claim for
declaratory relief pursuant to California Business and Professions Code section 6148.
Plaintiffs’ claim for violation of Section 6148 is alleged against all of the defendants and
requests a declaratory judgment that the retainer agreements executed between plaintiffs
and Deng are void. Section 6148 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In any case . . . [except where a contingency fee is sought] in which it is
reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees,
will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the
case shall be in writing. At the time the contract is entered into, the attorney
shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and
the client, or the client's guardian or representative, to the client or to the
client's guardian or representative. The written contract shall contain all of
the following:
(1) Any basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly
rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and
charges applicable to the case.
(2) The general nature of the legal services to be provided to the
client.
(3) The respective responsibilities of the attorney and the client as to
the performance of the contract.
...
(c) Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the
agreement voidable at the option of the client, and the attorney shall, upon