U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. United Business Servicing LLC et al
[…] 11
12
in the footer of the webpage. That link leads the reader to a new webpage. The
13
reader must then scroll about half-way down this webpage before he finds the
14
language relating to hypothetical or simulated performance. The language is not
15
16
displayed prominently, nor is it displayed in immediate proximity to the
17
performance results advertised for the automated trading program or the other
18
performance results. Moreover, the language displayed does not include the
19
20
following statements, which are required under 17 C.F.R. § 4.41(b): “These results
21
are based on simulated or hypothetical performance results that have certain
22
23
24
25
inherent limitations. Unlike the results shown in an actual performance record,
these results do not represent actual trading.”
54.
None of the solicitation emails cited above, which touted profits
26
27
earned, contained any language relating to hypothetical or simulated performance.
28
21
1
2
55.
At least some of the video recaps of the “Live Trade Room” posted to